Is Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dragon Roll & Little Maki: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Cured Salmon (10%) (Salmon¹ ( Fish ) (97%), Salt, Sugar), Cucumber, Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Avocado, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Nori Seaweed, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Teriyaki Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Wheat , Spirit Vinegar), Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, ¹Made with responsibly sourced salmon, * Commonly found in baking powder to make the pieces crispy, **Comes from tea leaves
Check Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


