Is Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rapeseed oil
- 1made with responsibly sourced salmon
- egg white powder
- free range egg yolk powder
- cows' milk
- low fat soft cheese
- fish
- salmon1
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
rapeseed oil
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dragon Roll & Little Maki: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Cured Salmon (10%) (Salmon¹ ( Fish ) (97%), Salt, Sugar), Cucumber, Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Avocado, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Nori Seaweed, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Teriyaki Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Wheat , Spirit Vinegar), Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, ¹Made with responsibly sourced salmon, * Commonly found in baking powder to make the pieces crispy, **Comes from tea leaves
Check Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


