Is Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1made with responsibly sourced salmon
- fish
- salmon1
- cured salmon
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
1made with responsibly sourced salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dragon Roll & Little Maki: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Cured Salmon (10%) (Salmon¹ ( Fish ) (97%), Salt, Sugar), Cucumber, Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Avocado, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Nori Seaweed, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Teriyaki Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Wheat , Spirit Vinegar), Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, ¹Made with responsibly sourced salmon, * Commonly found in baking powder to make the pieces crispy, **Comes from tea leaves
Check Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


