Is itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated paste offers a savory, umami-forward flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture that dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make quick soups, enrich broths, create marinades, glazes, and dressings. Reviewers note convenience of single-serve sachets, consistent seasoning power, and an authentic, robust taste with occasional comments on saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (53%) (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Sugar, Seasoned Kelp Extract (Kelp, Salt, Dextrin)

Check itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

itsu Traditional Miso Easy 5 x 21g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinading