Is IttiBitz® Mint Chip Pelleted Ice Cream 2.9 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat & Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Blend (Cocoa !(Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Sucralose

Check IttiBitz® Mint Chip Pelleted Ice Cream 2.9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IttiBitz® Mint Chip Pelleted Ice Cream 2.9 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Granule

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go