Is IttiBitz® Mint Chip Pelleted Ice Cream 2.9 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milkfat & nonfat milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat & Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Blend (Cocoa !(Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Sucralose

Check IttiBitz® Mint Chip Pelleted Ice Cream 2.9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

IttiBitz® Mint Chip Pelleted Ice Cream 2.9 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Granule

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go