Is Izzy's Kosher Sliced Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Turmeric

Check Izzy's Kosher Sliced Pickles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Izzy's Kosher Sliced Pickles is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SourVinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishingSandwich