Is J. Higgs Extreme Ranch Tortilla Chips, Extreme Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER (IP MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check J. Higgs Extreme Ranch Tortilla Chips, Extreme Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go