Is J. Higgs Queso Flavored Potato Chips, Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (WHEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC FLAVOR), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CAYENNE PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.

Check J. Higgs Queso Flavored Potato Chips, Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go