Is Jack Daniels Golden Mustard Pulled Pork - LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
- carrageenan
- boneless pork
- natural flavoring
contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
boneless pork, water, contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), granulated garlic, granulated onion, golden mustard bbq sauce yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), tomato ketchup (tomato concentrate (tomatoes), distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, onion powder, spices, natural flavoring), apple cider vinegar, tomato paste (tomatoes), contains 2% or less of tamarind paste (tamarind, water), liquid smoke (water, hickory smoke concentrate), kosher salt, pineapple juice concentrate, jack daniel's tennessee whiskey, dijon mustard powder ((mustard seed, distilled vinegar, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), maltodextrin, modified food starch), spices, garlic powder, molasses, modified food starch (corn), caramel color, onion powder
Check Jack Daniels Golden Mustard Pulled Pork - LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniels Golden Mustard Pulled Pork - LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Golden Mustard - 18 Fl. Oz.
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Chicken, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray
About this product
Meat · Pouch


