Is Jack Daniels Golden Mustard Pulled Pork - LB Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavoring
- jack daniel's tennessee whiskey
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
boneless pork, water, contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), granulated garlic, granulated onion, golden mustard bbq sauce yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), tomato ketchup (tomato concentrate (tomatoes), distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, onion powder, spices, natural flavoring), apple cider vinegar, tomato paste (tomatoes), contains 2% or less of tamarind paste (tamarind, water), liquid smoke (water, hickory smoke concentrate), kosher salt, pineapple juice concentrate, jack daniel's tennessee whiskey, dijon mustard powder ((mustard seed, distilled vinegar, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), maltodextrin, modified food starch), spices, garlic powder, molasses, modified food starch (corn), caramel color, onion powder
Check Jack Daniels Golden Mustard Pulled Pork - LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniels Golden Mustard Pulled Pork - LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Golden Mustard - 18 Fl. Oz.
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Chicken, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray
About this product
Meat · Pouch


