Is Jack Daniel's No.7 Barbeque Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural & artificial whiskey flavor
- 2% of natural smoke flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Blackstrap Molasses, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Whiskey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Whiskey Flavor
Check Jack Daniel's No.7 Barbeque Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's No.7 Barbeque Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's No.7 Barbeque Sauce (19 oz Bottles, Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


