Is Jack Daniel's Old No. 7 Barbecue Sauce 19 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial whiskey flavor
  • 2% of natural smoke flavor
  • whiskey

natural & artificial whiskey flavor

Dietitian note

Whiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Blackstrap Molasses, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Whiskey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Whiskey Flavor

Check Jack Daniel's Old No. 7 Barbecue Sauce 19 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Daniel's Old No. 7 Barbecue Sauce 19 oz Bottle is available at 4 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping