Is Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This barbecue sauce offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile with a pronounced whiskey-infused note, presenting a thick, glossy texture that coats meats evenly, consistently. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and as a finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers praise robust flavor yet occasionally note excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- contains less than 2% of onion powder spice, natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This barbecue sauce offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile with a pronounced whiskey-infused note, presenting a thick, glossy texture that coats meats evenly, consistently. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and as a finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers praise robust flavor yet occasionally note excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains less than 2% of Onion Powder Spice, Natural Flavoring (Contains celery seed), apple cider vinegar, tomato paste, water, tamarind concentrate, less than 2% of: natural hickory smoke, yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spices), pineapple juice concentrate, salt, jack daniel's tennessee whiskey, spices, dried garlic, molasses, modified food starch (corn), caramel color, dried onion.
Check Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


