Is Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Distinctly smoky and sweet with tangy undertones, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, basting, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment; reviews often note bold smokiness, balanced sweetness, and versatility with ribs, burgers, and pulled pork and chicken dishes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural apple flavor
natural apple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctly smoky and sweet with tangy undertones, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, basting, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment; reviews often note bold smokiness, balanced sweetness, and versatility with ribs, burgers, and pulled pork and chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke, Salt, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey (0.5%) (distilled from corn, barley and rye), Dried Garlic, Dried Chili Pepper, Pectin (Thickener), Plain Caramel Colour, Spices, Dried Onion, Natural Apple Flavor.
Check Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


