Is Jack & Jill Cold Brew Caramel Latte Ice Cream, Cold Brew Caramel Latte Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • soy lecithin natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICOARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, COLD BREW COFFEE EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, INSTANT COFFEE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Jack & Jill Cold Brew Caramel Latte Ice Cream, Cold Brew Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go