Is Jack Link Value Pack Beef Jerky Original | 150 GRAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavours
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavourings, Spice), Soy Protein, Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavour. Made with Wood Smoke.
Check Jack Link Value Pack Beef Jerky Original | 150 GRAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link Value Pack Beef Jerky Original | 150 GRAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Where to buy
Jack Link Value Pack Beef Jerky Original | 150 GRAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


