Is Jack Link's Bacon Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- water
- sa t t total carbohydrate 1g 0% 49 1% dietary fiber og 0% og 0% total sugars 1g 4g protein des added sugars 1g 2% 4g 8% the % daily value tells you how much a vitamin d 0mcg nutrient in a serving of food calcium contributes to a daily diet
water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. SA T t Total Carbohydrate 1g 0% 49 1% Dietary Fiber Og 0% Og 0% Total Sugars 1g 4g Protein des Added Sugars 1g 2% 4g 8% *The % Daily Value tells you how much a Vitamin D 0mcg nutrient in a serving of food Calcium contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used Iron for general nutrition advice. Potassium 1120mg 2% 340mg 11g 20% 31g 56% 0% Omcg 0% LINK SNACKS, INC. 20mg 2% 60mg 4% 1 SNACK FOOD LANE, 0.5mg 2% 1.3mg 8% 8% ATTN: CUSTOMER CARE MINONG, WI 54859 U.S.A. QUESTIONS? CALL 715-466-6608
Check Jack Link's Bacon Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Bacon Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Strip


