Is Jack Link's Bacon Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 22% 64% 1 snack food lane
  • water
  • sa t t total carbohydrate 1g 0% 49 1% dietary fiber og 0% og 0% total sugars 1g 4g protein des added sugars 1g 2% 4g 8% the % daily value tells you how much a vitamin d 0mcg nutrient in a serving of food calcium contributes to a daily diet

22% 64% 1 snack food lane

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. SA T t Total Carbohydrate 1g 0% 49 1% Dietary Fiber Og 0% Og 0% Total Sugars 1g 4g Protein des Added Sugars 1g 2% 4g 8% *The % Daily Value tells you how much a Vitamin D 0mcg nutrient in a serving of food Calcium contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used Iron for general nutrition advice. Potassium 1120mg 2% 340mg 11g 20% 31g 56% 0% Omcg 0% LINK SNACKS, INC. 20mg 2% 60mg 4% 1 SNACK FOOD LANE, 0.5mg 2% 1.3mg 8% 8% ATTN: CUSTOMER CARE MINONG, WI 54859 U.S.A. QUESTIONS? CALL 715-466-6608

Check Jack Link's Bacon Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go