Is Jack Link's Bacon Jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 22% 64% 1 snack food lane
- water
- sa t t total carbohydrate 1g 0% 49 1% dietary fiber og 0% og 0% total sugars 1g 4g protein des added sugars 1g 2% 4g 8% the % daily value tells you how much a vitamin d 0mcg nutrient in a serving of food calcium contributes to a daily diet
22% 64% 1 snack food lane
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. SA T t Total Carbohydrate 1g 0% 49 1% Dietary Fiber Og 0% Og 0% Total Sugars 1g 4g Protein des Added Sugars 1g 2% 4g 8% *The % Daily Value tells you how much a Vitamin D 0mcg nutrient in a serving of food Calcium contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used Iron for general nutrition advice. Potassium 1120mg 2% 340mg 11g 20% 31g 56% 0% Omcg 0% LINK SNACKS, INC. 20mg 2% 60mg 4% 1 SNACK FOOD LANE, 0.5mg 2% 1.3mg 8% 8% ATTN: CUSTOMER CARE MINONG, WI 54859 U.S.A. QUESTIONS? CALL 715-466-6608
Check Jack Link's Bacon Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Bacon Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Strip


