Is Jack Links Beef Jerky 80G Jalapeno (12) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural and artificial jalapeno flavours
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL JALAPEÑO FLAVOURS, SMOKE
Check Jack Links Beef Jerky 80G Jalapeno (12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Beef Jerky 80G Jalapeno (12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
About this product
Meat · Strip


