Is Jack Link's Beef Steak, Protein Snack, Teriyaki, 1oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • sucrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-serve teriyaki-flavored snack delivers a pronounced sweet-savory glaze and a chewy, slightly fibrous texture. Commonly eaten as a portable on-the-go item, it is used for hiking, travel, or a quick snack; reviewers note bold flavor but occasional variability in tenderness between packages. Packaging convenience varies by batch and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavorings, Pineapple Juice Solids, Teriyaki Sauce Solids (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Sake, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Mustard, Ginger, Black And White Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Fructose), Orange Juice Solids, Sherry Wine Solids, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jack Link's Beef Steak, Protein Snack, Teriyaki, 1oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Beef Steak, Protein Snack, Teriyaki, 1oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go