Is Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less of salt, soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki-flavored beef steak bites present a sweet-savory profile with umami and a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or work breaks, they are also added to salads and charcuterie. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional variability in chewiness and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite. Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness.

Check Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go