Is Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct Vegetarian?

Description
Savory sticks offer a smoky, seasoned flavor with a firm, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks for hiking, work, or school, and as quick additions to charcuterie or road trips. Reviews note convenience and satisfying chew, while some mention variable size and a pronounced salty taste profile.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory sticks offer a smoky, seasoned flavor with a firm, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks for hiking, work, or school, and as quick additions to charcuterie or road trips. Reviews note convenience and satisfying chew, while some mention variable size and a pronounced salty taste profile.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Flavors, Dextrose, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Safflower Oil, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto)
Check Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


