Is Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. UNCURED PEPPERONI STICK, NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES*: PORK, BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
About this product
Snack · Stick


