Is Jack Links Cold Crafted Orig Beef & Cheddar Cheese Sticks 1.5oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky and mildly tangy flavor combines with a firm, dense exterior and a softer, creamier center. Commonly used as a portable on-the-go snack for lunches, hikes, or travel. Customer reviews often cite strong portability and robust taste as positives, while some note noticeable saltiness and occasional texture variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick, Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes, Color, Color Added.

Check Jack Links Cold Crafted Orig Beef & Cheddar Cheese Sticks 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jack Links Cold Crafted Orig Beef & Cheddar Cheese Sticks 1.5oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go