Is Jack Link's Doritos Spicy Sweet Chilli Flavored Meat Stick, Sweet Chili Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
disodium inosinate
lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), RICE BRAN, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM NITRITE, CASING (MALT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN)

Check Jack Link's Doritos Spicy Sweet Chilli Flavored Meat Stick, Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch