Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-and-tangy barbecue seasoning coats crunchy, triangular tortilla chips, offering a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and coarse texture favored for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day spreads, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, and strong seasoning; some mention sweetness level may be higher than anticipated by shoppers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors (including Milk), Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping