Is Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo style chicken bites: chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
buffalo style chicken bites: chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffalo Style Chicken Bites: Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Bran, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Nitrite. Ranch Chicken Bites: Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Flavors, Salt, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Rice Bran, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Brianna's Home Style Classic Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 12fl oz
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


