Is Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors
  • modified food starch
  • hydrolyzed yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavors

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo Style Chicken Bites: Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Bran, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Nitrite. Ranch Chicken Bites: Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Flavors, Salt, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Rice Bran, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate.

Check Jack Link's DUOS Buffalo Style & Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchDipping