Is Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch