Is Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch