Is Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


