Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of flavors, maltodextrin, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve teriyaki-flavored stick delivers a sweet-savory glaze with a firm, chewy texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick on-the-go snacking, hiking, or lunchbox convenience. Reviews note strong teriyaki taste and portability; some mention a drier or tougher bite and variable seasoning intensity across packs, and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, PINEAPPLE JUICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS), SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CASING (CARAMEL ANNATTO, RED 3).

Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz | Spoonful