Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve teriyaki-flavored stick delivers a sweet-savory glaze with a firm, chewy texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick on-the-go snacking, hiking, or lunchbox convenience. Reviews note strong teriyaki taste and portability; some mention a drier or tougher bite and variable seasoning intensity across packs, and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported also.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve teriyaki-flavored stick delivers a sweet-savory glaze with a firm, chewy texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick on-the-go snacking, hiking, or lunchbox convenience. Reviews note strong teriyaki taste and portability; some mention a drier or tougher bite and variable seasoning intensity across packs, and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported also.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, PINEAPPLE JUICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS), SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CASING (CARAMEL ANNATTO, RED 3).
Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Where to buy
Jack Links Meat Snacks Beef Stick Teriyaki - .92 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


