Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small, savory bites deliver a smoky, seasoned flavor with a softer, tender texture than traditional jerky; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, and travel. Reviews commonly cite consistent tenderness and convenient packaging, though some note occasional chewiness, stronger than expected seasoning, and variable portion size impressions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small, savory bites deliver a smoky, seasoned flavor with a softer, tender texture than traditional jerky; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, and travel. Reviews commonly cite consistent tenderness and convenient packaging, though some note occasional chewiness, stronger than expected seasoning, and variable portion size impressions.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Salt, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness
Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original
Where to buy
Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


