Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, savory bites deliver a smoky, seasoned flavor with a softer, tender texture than traditional jerky; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, and travel. Reviews commonly cite consistent tenderness and convenient packaging, though some note occasional chewiness, stronger than expected seasoning, and variable portion size impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Salt, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness

Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Original Beef Steak - 2.85 Oz | Spoonful