Is Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Soy Sauce, Flavorings, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid

Check Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Soy Free? Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) | Spoonful