Is Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef The Big 9 Pack Pepperoni 9 Count - 7.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Corn Syrup, Dextrose Flavorings, Paprika Extractives, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness

Check Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef The Big 9 Pack Pepperoni 9 Count - 7.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef The Big 9 Pack Pepperoni 9 Count - 7.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch