Is Jack Links Original Beef Jerky Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavorings
  • yeast extract
  • less than 2% soy sauce
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Links Original Beef Jerky is a delicious and nutritious snack. Made with 100% beef, it is a good source of protein, containing 13g per serving. With only 100 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free option for those looking for a satisfying snack. The jerky is slow cooked with a signature blend of herbs and spices, resulting in a flavorful and tender texture. Customers appreciate the marination process, which infuses the meat with a delicious combination of spices. Overall, Jack Links Original Beef Jerky is a high-quality product that provides a tasty and protein-packed snack option for on-the-go individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Soy Sauce ((Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin), Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat And Soy

Check Jack Links Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Links Original Beef Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch