Is Jack Links Original Beef Jerky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • less than 2% soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • soy

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Links Original Beef Jerky is a delicious and nutritious snack. Made with 100% beef, it is a good source of protein, containing 13g per serving. With only 100 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free option for those looking for a satisfying snack. The jerky is slow cooked with a signature blend of herbs and spices, resulting in a flavorful and tender texture. Customers appreciate the marination process, which infuses the meat with a delicious combination of spices. Overall, Jack Links Original Beef Jerky is a high-quality product that provides a tasty and protein-packed snack option for on-the-go individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Soy Sauce ((Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin), Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat And Soy

Check Jack Links Original Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Original Beef Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch