Is Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Snack Sticks - 12oz/12ct Vegetarian?

Description
Savory snack sticks offer a smoky-forward flavor with firm, slightly chewy texture; commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, and quick salad additions. Customer reviews note convenient, widely praised packaging, consistent seasoning, and portability, while some mention occasional variability in size and saltiness, and easy resealable storage available.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory snack sticks offer a smoky-forward flavor with firm, slightly chewy texture; commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking fuel, and quick salad additions. Customer reviews note convenient, widely praised packaging, consistent seasoning, and portability, while some mention occasional variability in size and saltiness, and easy resealable storage available.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt Less Than 2% Brown Sugar Spices, Monosodium Glutamate Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Snack Sticks - 12oz/12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Snack Sticks - 12oz/12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Snack Sticks - 12oz/12ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


