Is Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes this meat stick popular for on-the-go snacking, lunches, hiking and road trips; reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient packaging, citing long shelf life, while some note occasional dryness or saltiness and variable thickness across packages and easy portioning convenience overall.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- contains 2% or less of flavors, sugar, yeast extract, lactic acid starter culture, casing
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes this meat stick popular for on-the-go snacking, lunches, hiking and road trips; reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient packaging, citing long shelf life, while some note occasional dryness or saltiness and variable thickness across packages and easy portioning convenience overall.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CASING (CARAMEL, BETA CAROTENE).
Check Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Original Beef Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


