Is Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo 2 oz is an original product by Jack Link's, based on old-world recipes. Made with 100% premium, lean beef and Jack Link's signature spices, this steak offers a great taste. People praise it as a delicious and fresh snack, highlighting its protein content as a valuable option. With its teriyaki flavor, this jumbo-sized 2 oz steak brings a flavorful twist to the Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak lineup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Flavorings, Pineapple Juice Solids, Teriyaki Sauce Solids (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Sake, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Mustard, Ginger, Black And White Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Fructose), Orange Juice Solids, Sherry Wine Solids, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Teriyaki Jumbo - 2 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleIGAWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Meat · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go