Is Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky jerky features a firm yet tender chew and a slightly fibrous texture; reviewers frequently praise consistent flavor and portability. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack or hiking companion, it's also used in everyday lunches, road trips, and quick bites paired with cheese or crackers for outdoor activities.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, brown sugar, refiner's syrup, hydrolyzed corn protein, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- soy
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky jerky features a firm yet tender chew and a slightly fibrous texture; reviewers frequently praise consistent flavor and portability. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack or hiking companion, it's also used in everyday lunches, road trips, and quick bites paired with cheese or crackers for outdoor activities.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Turkey breast, water, sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, brown sugar, refiner's syrup, hydrolyzed corn protein, soy sauce (wheat, soybeans, salt), flavors, cultured celery extract, turkey flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, turkey broth powder, natural flavors, salt), molasses, maltodextrin, citric acid. Contains: soy, wheat.
Check Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Link's Turkey Jerky Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


