Is Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- a palmitate
- natural flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Catsup (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Garlic, Natural Flavors), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Chili Sauce (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Natural Flavors), Tomato Paste, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Colors, Artificial Flavor, Vit, A Palmitate), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Colors Yellow 6 And Red 40), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Soy Sauce, Allspice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic, Onion, Curry, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate), Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


