Is Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- a palmitate
- diglycerides
- margarine
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Catsup (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Garlic, Natural Flavors), Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Chili Sauce (Tomatoes, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Natural Flavors), Tomato Paste, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Soybean Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Colors, Artificial Flavor, Vit, A Palmitate), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Colors Yellow 6 And Red 40), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Soy Sauce, Allspice, Black Pepper, Celery Seed, Garlic, Onion, Curry, Caramel Color, Spices, Sodium Benzoate), Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Jack Miller's Bar-B-Que Sauce with a Cajun Accent is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


