Is JACK NICKLAUS, ICE CREAM, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BROWN BETTY SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SPICED PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, CARDAMOM, NUTMEG, CLOVES), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: INVERT SUGAR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check JACK NICKLAUS, ICE CREAM, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN, WARM SPICED BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking