Is JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS 16 OF THE FOLLOWING VARIETIES: LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, BLACK BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, PINTO BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, PINK BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, SMALL RED BEANS, NAVY BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS; SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR [SMOKE FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [PROCESSING AID]).
Check JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 12 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


