Is JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS 16 OF THE FOLLOWING VARIETIES: LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, BLACK BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, PINTO BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, PINK BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, SMALL RED BEANS, NAVY BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS; SEASONING (SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR [SMOKE FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [PROCESSING AID]).

Check JACK RABBIT, 16 BEAN SOUP, HAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep